Experiencias 4U Privacy Notice
Responsible

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, Experiencias 4U S.A. de C.V. (Experiencias 4U from now on) who is responsible for your personal data informs you that we are a company that has cultural, natural, ecological and adventure Parks offering our visitors ecological, cultural and fun experiences. We are located at Fracc. Misión del Carmen, Calle Misión de las lomas Mz 41, lt 1 C 410B, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, C.P.: 77710. Our phone numbers are: +52 (984) 108-8940 – +52 (984) 150-5196

 

This Privacy Notice is for the following websites:
www.thingstodoincancun.tours

 

One of the priorities of Experiencias 4U is to respect our users’ privacy and keep all information and personal data collected secure, so that you will share information only with Experiencias 4U unless otherwise specified.

 

Information requested
Among the information requested on our website are:

  • Name
  • Last name
  • Email
  • Home
  • Phone
  • Country
  • State
  • Hotel

When using our online service, we will be requesting bank and / or credit card details such as:

  • Bank information
  • Name
  • Address
  • Home phone
  • Sex
  • Age
  • Birth date
  • Email

SENSITIVE DATA
Experiencias 4U does not request any sensitive data on their websites.

Your personal data will be treated based on the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in terms of legislation.

 

Use of Information

For information received via email:

Your information will be used in the following instances: (i) to respond with information you requested; (ii) in the case you have bought a product or have hired a service, to improve, comply with and control the fulfillment of the contract; (iii) to fulfill the legal obligations of Experiencias 4U.

Experiencias 4U uses the information requested to provide products and services you requested, to conduct internal research on demographic data and interests of our users and at the same time provide the most satisfying experience when visiting our site and purchasing our services. Also to maintain our users informed about new services and products related to the one bought by our client, comply with our obligations to our customers, evaluate the quality of service, report changes of our products or services and provide a better customer service. Information you entrust us is exclusively for the use of Experiencias 4U. Experiencias 4U requests information that will allow us to contact our customers or users when necessary. Information requested during the registration process is used when you hire a service or purchase a product online.

What are cookies and how are they used?
Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored in the computer’s hard drive while navigating in a specific web page, allowing the Web server to recall some facts about the user, including preferences for the display of pages on that server, username and password. In some sections of our site we require that the client have cookies enabled since the functionality requires them to work correctly. Cookies allow us to: a) recognize when you enter our sites and offer a personalized experience, b) to know the personal settings of the specified site, for example, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth you have selected when entering the home page of our site, so we know what kind of information is advisable to download, c) calculate the size of our audience and measure certain traffic parameters, because each browser that access our site acquires a cookie that is used to determine the frequency of use and sections of the sites visited, reflecting their habits and preferences information that is useful to improve the content, headlines and promotions for users. Cookies also help us to track certain activities, for example, in some of the surveys we launch online, we may use cookies to detect if the user has already filled out the survey and avoid deploying it again, in case they did. However, cookies allow you to take advantage of beneficial features we offer, so we recommend that you leave them turned on. Cookies will not be used to identify users, except for cases where an investigation into possible fraudulent activity may occur.
In the case of cookie use, the “help” button found in the toolbar in the majority of browsers will help you know you how to avoid accepting new cookies, what steps to take so your browser can send you a notice every time a new cookie is received or how to disable all cookies.

 

Limitation on use and disclosure
A personal identification number which only the user can access and which only he has knowledge of secures the information provided by the user. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Experiencias 4U does not request your password on any phone call or unsolicited email.
Experiencias 4U does NOT transfer data; it only channels the information in order to ensure the fulfillment of the aforementioned uses and the compliance of the obligations contracted with our clients when they buy a product or hire a service.

 

Security
When hiring a service or purchasing a product online, we will ask for bank details. We pledge to provide security and confidentiality of the data provided to us, to do so, we have a secure server under the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) so that the information you send is transmitted encrypted to ensure it is protected.

 

Changes to the privacy notice
We reserve the right to make modifications or update this Privacy Notice at any time to the attention of legislative or legal internal policies, new requirements for providing or offering our services or products and market practices. If changes to the Privacy Notice occur, you will be notified via email in the address you have registered for such a purpose. If changes to the Privacy Notice occur, you will be notified via email in the address you have registered for such a purpose or may be seen reflected on our web sites mentioned above.

 

Acceptance of terms
If the customer uses the services in the Experiencias 4U site, it means that he /she has read, understood and agreed to the terms outlined above.

Authority  
If you believe that your rights have been violated regarding the protection of personal data, you have the right to go to the appropriate authority to defend its exercise. The authority is the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI), their website is: www.ifai.mx

Privacy notice last updated on Sept the 07th, 2017.